Tenants may have legal claims they can file against landlords. Some of the more common tenant claims are covered on this page. Tenant claims can be filed as:
[…] Punitive damages
Punitive damages may be available in some cases that tenants can file against landlords – notably, tenant claims for wrongful eviction and conversion of a tenant’s personal property.
In general, a tenant must be found to have sustained some actual monetary losses in order for the court to be able to also award punitive damages. Punitive damages are intended to punish a wrongdoer and deter similar future wrongdoing.
Relatively recent statutory changes affect how a punitive damages claim must be pursued. §510.261 of the Missouri Revised Statutes states that punitive damages can be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the “defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.”
The statute also imposes the following requirements for entitlement to punitive damages:
- A tenant’s initial petition filed against a landlord cannot contain a claim for punitive damages.