On this page:
[…] Read more.
Landlord is claiming rent owed by subsidizing entity – If the tenant’s rent is subsidized and the tenant has paid the tenant’s portion of rent owed, the landlord may try to claim that rent actually owed by the Housing Authority, Department of Housing and Urban Development, or other subsidizing agency is owed by the tenant. If this defense is asserted, the tenant also should ask the subsidizing agency to contact the landlord and resolve any unpaid subsidy issues.
Property damage claims are improperly included – §535.020 RSMo. prohibits inclusion of property damage claims in rent-and-possession cases as follows: “The landlord or agent may, in such an action for unpaid rent, join a claim for any other unpaid sums, other than property damages….” [emphasis added]. Further, a property damage claim only accrues in favor of a landlord when the tenant vacates the rental unit and the unit is found to be damaged beyond ordinary wear and tear; therefore, a property damage claim asserted before a tenant vacates is premature.